Data Privacy

 

Collecting your data

We collect your data to enable us to supply you with information from our Newsletter. This gives you full visibility of the latest news from science-engineering direct to your email.

How do we acquire your data?

We collect your information when you visit the science-engineering website and sign-up to receive our newsletter.

What personal data is collected?

  • First Name/Surname
  • E-mail address
  • Company
  • Job Title

How do we use your data?

We will use your information to supply you with the types of alerts you select during the registration process although you do have the option to change these preferences at any time.

Cookies

It is our policy to use cookies only for more accurate anonymous tracking/analysis.

We will not share your data

We respect your privacy and do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information collected on this site. It will not be used in ways to which you have not consented

Where we store your information?

All personal information we have about you is stored on third party service providers and they have access to your personal information – they need this to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. They will only process your personal data in accordance with this policy and applicable Data Protection legislation

Data Retention

Your personal information will be held for an indefinite period to manage our relationship with you. We will carry out periodic data reviews of this information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in connection with your personal information:

Access – you can request access to your personal information and further details about how your personal information is handled

Rectification – you can request rectification of any incorrect personal data held about you

Erasure – you can request erasure of any personal data where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests

If you are concerned or have questions about how science-engineer handles your personal data or to exercise any of these rights at any time please contact us. Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other appropriate supervisory authority), which may be accessed through the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

science-engineering reserves the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it periodically. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.